This documentation supports an earlier version of BMC Helix IT Service Management on-premises deployment.

To view the documentation for the latest version, select 23.3.01 from the Product version picker.

System requirements

Before you deploy the product, make sure that your environment meets the hardware and software requirements.

System requirements

Make sure that your environment meets the following requirements:

ComponentSupported Versions

Orchestration platforms

Orchestration platforms
  • Kubernetes 1.23 – 1.25
  • OpenShift 4.10 – 4.12

Important: If you are using BMC Helix Service Management in Kubernetes version 1.25, make sure that you use the baseline pod security standard for the namespace where it is being deployed.

Supported Kubernetes and OpenShift platforms

The following Kubernetes and OpenShift based platforms are supported with the underlying Kubernetes or OpenShift versions as listed in the previous row.

  • Kubernetes management tools
    • VMware Tanzu 
    • Rancher Kubernetes
    • Nutanix Karbon

  • OKD (Community Edition OpenShift)
  • Public Cloud Managed Kubernetes
    • Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE)  
    • Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (EKS)
    • Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE)
    • Microsoft Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS)

Important: Kubernetes clusters that use only the Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) are supported.

Ingress controller

Ingress
nginx-ingress-controller

 1.6.4, 1.7.0

Important: BMC has certified using the Nginx Ingress Controller version 1.6.4 with Kubernetes version 1.23.

BMC has certified using the Nginx Ingress Controller version 1.7.0 with Kubernetes versions 1.24 and 1.25.

server-name-hash-bucket-size1024
ssl-redirectfalse

The default namespace of ingress controller is ingress-nginx.

Review the following parameter value requirements in the nginx-configuration configmap in the ingress-nginx namespace:

  • enable-underscores-in-headers: "true"
  • proxy-body-size: 250m
  • server-name-hash-bucket-size: "1024"
  • ssl-redirect: "false"
  • use-forwarded-headers: "true"
  • proxy-connect-timeout: "300"
  • proxy-read-timeout: "600"
  • proxy-send-timeout: "600"

You can use the following command to view the parameters in the nginx-configuration configmap:

kubectl describe cm nginx-configuration -n ingress-nginx
Package Manager

Helm 3.11

Load Balancer

Load Balancer

F5 Load Balancer or other Load Balancer.

The following load balancer SSL methods are supported:

  • SSL Offloading at the load balancer
  • SSL Passthrough to offload at the Ingress Controller
  • SSL Full Proxy
  • Allow X-Forwarded- Headers Upstream of Ingress
  • Reverse Proxy http back to https

Important: Make sure that you configure the following headers for SSL Offloading at the load balancer:

  • X-Forwarded-Protohttps
  • X-Forwarded-Host
  • X-Forwarded-Port443

Storage and security certificates

Persistent or Elastic Storage

BMC supports a Bring-Your-Own-Storage-Class model, for any block storage supporting high performance IOPS.

CephRBD is certified by BMC

Security Certificates

DigiCert and R3 certificates.

Custom CA signed certificates and self-signed certificates are supported.

Important: If you are using a self-signed or custom CA certificate, make sure that you use the same custom certificate during BMC Helix Platform and BMC Helix Service Management installation.

Other system requirements

JavaJava 11 and later for AR System clients, such as Developer Studio, and AI.
Container Host OS

BMC Helix Innovation Suite has no specific dependencies on the underlying Linux OS or release running on your Worker Nodes.

You can use any x86_64 GNU/Linux OS supported by your Kubernetes or OpenShift platform and release version.

Host OS Bash ShellBash Shell 4.2 or later
Docker Registry
  • Direct access to BMC's Docker Trusted Registry (DTR) at https://containers.bmc.com
    OR
    Local Harbor 1.8 and later synchronized with BMC's Docker Trusted Registry
  • A docker client is required.
DB Support
  • Oracle Database 19.16 
  • Microsoft SQL Server 2019
  • Microsoft SQL Server 2017
  • Microsoft SQL Server 2016 (SP2)
  • PostgreSQL 13

Notes:

  • You must set up the database server outside the Kubernetes clusters on a physical or virtual machine.
  • In general, BMC recommends running on the latest Service Pack, Maintenance Level, or other such update to listed databases.
  • AR System server and BMC Helix CMDB support 'AlwaysOn' for Microsoft SQL Server.
  • Remedy AR System and BMC Helix CMDB server support Oracle Real Application Clusters (Oracle RAC) feature of Oracle Database.
  • Oracle database pluggable/un-pluggable are supported.
  • PostgreSQL supported configuration includes case sensitive and Unicode implementation.
Email Engine

Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 (64-bit) and Microsoft Office 365 Exchange

Notes:

  • BMC internally certifies Email Engine with Microsoft Exchange Server and Microsoft Office 365 Exchange. Because Email Engine makes use of JavaMail API that is capable of working with other SMTP servers, SMTP servers that are not listed in this table might still operate correctly with AR System. You might be able to run AR System in a configuration not listed as supported. However, BMC has not certified the integration of Email Engine with such SMTP servers in their labs.
  • Microsoft has discontinued MAPI support in Microsoft Exchange Server 2016; Support for EWS (exchange web service) is available for Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 only.
    See, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/new-features/discontinued-features?view=exchserver-2016.
  • OAuth 2.0 based authentication is required for Microsoft Office 365 Exchange starting with 20.02.01 and later
  • Starting with AR System 20.02.01 (also known as 20.02 Patch 1), Email Engine supports OAuth 2.0 based authentication for the Exchange Web Services (EWS) protocol to access Microsoft Office 365 Exchange.
    For more information, see AR System 20.08 enhancements Open link in the AR System online documentation.
BMC Helix Platform

BMC Helix Platform 23.2.02

BMC Helix Service Management installation uses the following services provided by BMC Helix Platform:

  • Infrastructure services
  • Common services
  • BMC Helix Dashboards
  • BMC Helix ITSM Insights
Metrics Server

BMC Helix uses the HorizontalPodAutoscaler (HPA) for its services so that the product can scale based on the customer usage. For the HPA to function, Kubernetes must expose metrics that are used to trigger scaling activities, for which a Metrics Server is required.

For information about the HPA, see this page in the Kubernetes documentation Open link .

For information about the Metrics Server, see this page in the Kubernetes documentation Open link

The supported Ingress and Helm versions with the orchestration platforms are as follows:

Orchestration platformIngress
Helm
Kubernetes 1.251.7.03.11
Kubernetes 1.241.7.03.11
Kubernetes 1.231.6.43.11
OpenShift 4.121.7.03.11
OpenShift 4.111.7.03.11
OpenShift 4.101.6.43.11

Network port requirements

Review the following components and the ports used:

Source componentDestinationPortDirection

Local image registry (Harbor) with internet access

BMC Docker Trusted Registry (DTR)

(containers.bmc.com)

443

Outbound

Kubernetes cluster (Worker nodes)

Local image registry (Harbor) with internet access

443, 80
The default Harbor port is 80 if Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is not enabled.

Outbound

End user traffic

Load balancer or HA proxy

443

Incoming

Load balancer

Ingress controller

Ingress controller service port
The port varies based on your Kubernetes platform and Ingress controller service.

Incoming

Kubernetes cluster (Worker nodes)

Database server

Database port

The port varies based on your database type and service.

Outbound

AR Clients (Developer Studio)

BMC Helix Innovation Suite server Admin service

46262

You can expose this port through EXTERNAL-IP or Nodeport for the platform-admin-ext service.

Inbound

Kubernetes cluster (Worker nodes)

SMTP server

SMTP server port

Outbound

BMC Deployment Engine

Kubernetes cluster

Kubernetes API server port

Outbound

HDM virtual machine

Staging database server

Database port

The port varies based on your database type and service.

Outbound

Jenkins server requirements

Review the following requirements for the Jenkins server: 

Component

Node

vCPU

Operating System

RAM (GB)

Disk space (GB)

Jenkins server12
  • RHEL 7.x and 8.x are certified.
  • CentOS 7.x and CentOS Core 8.x  are certified.
  • Equivalent releases of Fedora and Oracle Linux are supported.
Minimum 8100

For information about setting up BMC Deployment Engine, see Setting up BMC Deployment Engine.

Harbor repository requirements

Use Harbor latest version. For information about Harbor installation requirements, see Harbor Installation and Configuration Open link in Harbor documentation.

Make sure that your system meets the following requirements to access images from a local Harbor repository:

RequirementDescription
Hardware

Minimum 4 CPU with 8 GB memory and the following disk space:

  • 750 GB disk space when you are setting up the Harbor repository for the first time.
  • 100 GB approximately when you are synchronizing the container images in BMC DTR with the Harbor repository for an upgrade.
Software
  • Docker Engine version 20.10.7
    To install Docker Engine, see Install Docker Engine Open link .
  • Docker Compose version 1.29.2
    To install Docker Compose, see Install Docker Compose Open link .
  • OpenSSL latest version
Network port
Harbor installation uses the following ports as the default ports:
  • Port 443 with HTTPS protocol
  • Port 4443 with HTTPS protocol
  • Port 80 with HTTP protocol

For information about setting up Harbor repository, see Setting up a Harbor repository to synchronize container images.

Browser support

 Operating System

Browsers

All supported operating systems and platforms

Firefox

Chrome

Windows 7     

Firefox

Chrome

Windows 8

Firefox

Chrome

Windows 10

Firefox

Chrome

Microsoft Edge

HARMAN Packaged Browser

Macintosh OS X 10.5

Safari 6.3.x

Namespaces

Review the following requirements for the namespaces in your cluster: 

  • Namespace to install BMC Helix Platform and EFK for logging.
    For information about creating a namespace to install BMC Helix Platform services and EFK, see Installing BMC Helix Platform services.
  • Namespace to install BMC Helix Service Management.
    Make sure that the namespace name consists of only lowercase alphanumerics and hyphens. Example, 'bmc-itsm'.

Important

If you are using BMC Helix Service Management in Kubernetes version 1.25, make sure that you use the baseline pod security standard for the namespace where it is being deployed.

The actual namespace names are specific to your environment.

Important

To support Elastic deployment, increase the maximum number of memory maps on each worker node by running following command:

 # echo vm.max_map_count=262144 > /etc/sysctl.d/es-custom.conf

 # sysctl -w vm.max_map_count=262144

 For more information, see https://www.elastic.co/guide/en/elasticsearch/reference/current//vm-max-map-count.html.

Where to go from here

Next taskProceed with Downloading the installation files.
Back to process

If you are finished understanding the Persistent Volume Claim requirements, return to the appropriate installation or upgrade process:

Was this page helpful? Yes No Submitting... Thank you

Comments